Home >> Co-Scholastic Area >> Inter School Activities    

Inter School Activities

Session 2014-2015

INTER SCHOOL COMPETITIONS (JULY/AUGUST 2014-15)

DATE

NAME OF SCHOOL/PLACE

EVENT CATEGORY /SUBJECT

NAMES OF STUDENTS

CLASS/SEC

POSITION

24.07.14

GANDHI SMRITI

POSTER MAKING COMPETITION

VARTIKA RASTOGI

XI A

 Participation

ANANT JAIN

XII C

06.08.14

VISHWA BHARTI
PUBLIC SCHOOL

PORTRAIT PAINTING

RUNGSIT SARKAR

VIII A

AMRIT RAJ

VII B

CARTOON MAKING

HARDIK SAWHNEY

IX D

AISWARYA MURALI

X A

POSTER DESIGNING

VARTIKA RASTOGI

XI A

ANANT JAIN

XII C

08.08.14

VISHWA BHARTI
PUBLIC SCHOOL

FOLK SONG GROUP COMPETITION

NAVYA BALAKRISHNAN

X A

3rd

AAKARSHIT ARORA

X E

KSHITIJ BHARDWAJ

X D

PRAKHAR KANDPAL

X C

MUKUL YADAY

X D

AAYUSH CHANG

X E

TATHAGAT SINGH

X A

RAVINDRA SHEKHAR PANDEY

X C

ANKIT CHATURVEDI

IX D

VENU MADHAV

IX D

SHIKHAR SRIVASTAV

IX D

ANIRUDH SHARMA

VIII A

ANANYA GUPTA

VIII B

RISHAB THAKUR

VIII D

SHREY CHAUHAN

VIII D

DHWANI KAUSHAL

VII A

08.08.14

VISHWA BHARTI PUBLIC
SCHOOL

ENGLISH DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

AALIYA SHARMA

VII E

 Participation

VEDANTIKA PATNAIK

VIII B

11.08.14

BAL BHARTI , NOIDA

RHETORICAL CHARACTERS ON THE RAMP(ENGLISH)

SARHAK J TUNIOUS

XI A

VARTIKA RASTOGI

XI A

12.08.15

BAL BHARTI , NOIDA

COMIC STRIP DESIGNING(ART)

BENNETT B MADAVANA

VIII E

REGINALD

VIII E

12.08.14

FRANK ANTHONY
PUBLIC SCHOOL

ECONOMICS AND COMMERCE SYMPOSIUM

SAKSHAM KALRA

XI B

 Participation

KANISHKA AGGARWAL

XI B

BHARGAVI THAKUR

XI E

STREET PLAY ON SOCIAL ISSUES

SAURABH MAHARISHI

XI C

SYED HAMMAD ALI

XI D

AKSHITA CHAWLA

XI A

MITSU SAHAY

XI A

PARAG PRIYESH VATSA

XI B

ARNAV RAWAT

XI E

SUCHIT NAIR

XI E

AARDHRA NAIR

XI B

PRANAVI JATOO

XI D

RACHITA RAMESH DONTI

XI D

GEOG./ HISTORY PHOTOGRAPHY PRESENTATION

ANANT ADITYA PATRO

XI A

1st

RAYMOND JACOB

XI A

1st

ANAMITRA SEN

XI A

GEOG./ HISTORY HUNT

ASWATHY KOONAMPILLY

XI A

SARTHAK JOEL TUNIOUS

XI A

VARTIKA RASTOGI

XI A

SONAL NAYYAR

XI A

13.08.14

FRANK ANTHONY
PUBLIC SCHOOL

POLFEST :JUNIOR PARLIAMENT

SARTHAK JOEL TUNIOUS

XI A

SPECTRUM :ENGLISH
DECLAMATION

NANDHINI NATARAJAN

XII D

COLOR FEST ( ART)

DRISHTI

XI A

ABHINAYA

XI D

COMP FEST (COMPUTERS)

PAUL MATHAI

XII E

VIDVAT RAMACHANDRAN

XII D

22.08.14

AHLCON PUBLIC
SCHOOL

SCIENCE DISPLAY COMPETITION

ARCHIT AGGARWAL

X B

REUBEN SEWAK

X B

23.08.14

HILLWOODS ACADEMY

NAMEPLATE MAKING

VARTIKA RASTOGI

XI A

 Participation

 

 

HARDIK SAWHNEY

IX D

 

 

PORTRAIT PAINTING

LIZO JOHNSON

XI C

 

 

POSTER MAKING

MD. FAHAD

XI A

 

 

BOTTLE DECORATION

AAFREEN ANJUM

VIII E

 

 

ISHITA SETH

VIII E

 

 

LOG DECORATION

RUNGSIT SARKAR

VIII A

 

 

VANDITA HANDOO

VIII A

 

 

PEBBLE PAINTING

RISHI TOMAR

VII A

 

 

DRISHTI BISHT

VII A

28.08.14

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL ,
RK PURAM

MARKET MONOPOLY-MOCK STOCK
TRADING COMPETITION

NICHEL JOSEPH

XII B

PRATYUSH PANDEY

XII B

29.08.15

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL ,
RK PURAM

QUIZ

ABHISHEK SHARMA

XI B

NAMAN AGGARWAL

XI B

VISSIONAIRE

RINCY REJI

XII C

JERLY LEAH THOMAS

XII C





SOCIAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENTACTIVITY (INTER SCHOOL) 2014

INTACH( Indian National Trust for Art ,Culture and History) had organised a competition for school children entitled DILLI KI SHAAN. The event was announced on the 9th of September, 2013 and the last date to send the entries was 15th December, 2013. The competition aimed at creating awareness about Delhi’s monuments, water bodies, flora and fauna . Six of our students won prizes as Best entry for the same.
They were each given a Certificate and a book by INTACH. The names of the students are as follows-
Anubhuti Shrivastava IX A
Akriti Agarwal IX D
Anindya tomar IX B
Pratistha Buddhiraja IX B
R.Ananya IX A
Samridhi XI E



Session 2013-2014

Symphenia

The Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies organised an Inter School cultural fest on 24th October 2013. Two bands of our school participated in the War of Bands. The band` Illicit Grunge’ consisting of Eisha Hussain of class XII-A, Utkarsh Kumar Singh of XII-E and Raymond Jacob of X-A secured the First position and was awarded a cash prize of Rs.6000.The band` Dark Horse’ consisting of Abhishek Kumar and Raymond Jacob of X-A secured the second position. It was a proud day for both the students and the school.

 
First position- Illicit Grunge -Eisha Hussain of class XII-A, Utkarsh Kumar Singh of XII-E and Raymond Jacob of X-A with the Music Teacher Mr. Glen D’costa   Second Position- Dark Horse- Abhishek Kumar of X-A and Raymond Jacob of X-A with the Music Teacher Mr. Glen D’costa